Ride the World (Australia) Privacy Policy.


Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is extremely important to us. We understand the importance of your privacy and personal information and that is why we are committed to ensuring that our systems and procedures protect your personal information.

The following applies to all bookings other than those taken as pillions. For our pillion rides our bookings are made with Trike Trips who are authorised by New South Wales Point to Point. Trike Trips has public liability insurance and is accredited with the New South Wales Point To Point, Accreditation number BSP-401716. We will refer you to Trike Trips Privacy Policy at the time of your enquiry.

What information does Ride the World (Australia) collect?
Ride the World (Australia) may collect two types of information: Anonymous and Personal.

Anonymous information is collected to inform us about how many people accessed this site, which pages people have visited today, etc. This information does not contain any information regarding names, addresses or any other details of a person. This information is collected specifically for statistical reasons.

Personal information is collected from you when you apply to use our services or products. This type of information is generally items such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and other contact information.

What do we do with the information?
Anonymous information that is collected will only be used to help Ride the World (Australia) monitor the use of its website. No information gathered will be provided to anyone else.

Personal information will only be used by Ride the World (Australia) for the purpose for which it was provided.

Ride the World (Australia) may occasionally use a third party to provide services or products. Your personal information is only provided to the third party to the extent necessary for Ride the World to provide our products and services to you and to the extent of the law.

What if you do not wish to provide us with information?
In order for Ride the World (Australia) to provide you with products and services we require information about you. If you do not provide us with information then we may be unable to accept your application or provide you with products or services.

Accessing your personal information
Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access personal information we hold about you.

Ride the World (Australia) shall, on request, provide you with information we hold about you which is readily accessible and which may lawfully be provided.

If the information is incorrect you have the right to require us to amend this information.

Storage of your information
We protect any personal information we have from misuse or loss. All personal information is also protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Access to personal information is restricted and access is only for approved purposes.

Personal information may be stored in hardcopy files, electronic data or in Ride the World (Australia) software and systems.

Ride the World (Australia) maintains physical security over all paper and electronic data stores.

Website security and privacy
Ride the World (Australia) understands that you may be concerned about the confidentiality and security of the personal information we collect about you. Accordingly we have systems in place to ensure our online dealings with you are as secure and confidential as your dealing with us in person or on the telephone.

Disclosure
Ride the World (Australia) does not disclose any personal information that you may have given us, such as name, address email etc, to any organisation or person outside of Ride the World (Australia) and its associates.

Under no circumstances will Ride the World (Australia) sell or receive payment for disclosing your personal information.

If you have any questions regarding this policy then please contact Ride the World (Australia).